Skip to content
Apr 2 / Bryan

LSC Elections 2014

Elementary school LSC elections are Monday, April 7, 2014 from 6am – 7pm. High School LSC elections are Tuesday, April 8, 2014 from 6am- 7pm. Parents, staff and community members are welcome to vote at their local school. Bring two forms of ID.

In 2012, Galewood.net published a roundup of candidates for local schools’ LSC elections. This year, the list doesn’t seem to be available to the public, but we’re still trying to collect all the candidate information we can. (The election is Monday, April 7). If you’re a candidate for the LSC at Sayre, Lovett, Locke, Burbank, or Steinmetz, we’d be happy to include a link to your candidate statement. Please send a PDF file (or a link to a web location) to galewoodmontclare@gmail.com. The list below contains the principals as listed on the CPS site, and Community Representative information from a list shared by 36th Ward Aldermanic candidate Alonzo Zaragosa, plus a few other candidates that contacted galewood.net.

UPDATE: WBEZ filed a FOIA request (why on Earth is that necessary for a public election!?) to get a full list of LSC candidates. Our list has been updated based on that list. (WBEZ’s story also makes some interesting observations about politically- and charter-connected candidates, irregularities at some schools, and other notable candidates.)

Steinmetz Academic CentreSteinmetz Academic Centre

3030 N. Mobile Ave.
(All of Galewood/Montclare)

Principal (automatically appointed)

  • Stephen Ngo

Community Representative Candidates: (2 positions)

Parent Representative Candidates: (6 positions)

  • Teresa I. Garcia
  • Maria L. Hernandez
  • Maria del Carmen Macias
  • Manuel J. Masso
  • Jose R. Quiles
  • Leokadia A. Samulak
  • Josefina Silva

Teacher Representative Candidates: (2 positions, elected by staff)

  • Marcie E. Buckmaster
  • Lorraine L. Frierson

Non-Teacher Staff Representative Candidate: (1 position, elected by staff)

  • Sophia J.Matarazzo

Student Representative Candidate: (1 position, elected by students)

  • Emily M. Santiago

Josephine Locke Elementary SchoolJosephine Locke Elementary School

2828 N Oak Park Ave.
(N of Fullerton Ave., E of Harlem Ave., S of School St., W of Narragansett Ave.)

Principal (automatically appointed)

  • Graciano Ortega

Community Representative Candidates: (2 positions)

  • Juan Reyes
  • Mary Catherine N. Shamoon

Parent Representative Candidates: (6 positions)

  • Theresa M Flores
  • Bienvenido Lopez
  • Eva Marquez
  • Susan Moser
  • Lina Rizkallah

Teacher Representative Candidates: (2 positions, elected by staff)

  • Dino P. Poulakos
  • A. K. Van Lysebettens
  • Michol M. Whitney

Non-Teacher Staff Representative Candidate: (1 position, elected by staff)

  • Carmella D. Shamoon

Harriet E. Sayre Language AcademyHarriet E. Sayre Language Academy

1850 N Newland Ave.
(N of North Ave., E of Harlem Ave., S of Fullerton Ave., W of Nashville Ave.)

Principal (automatically appointed)

  • Suzana Ustabecir

Community Representative Candidates: (2 positions)

Parent Representative Candidates: (6 positions)

  • Harriette D. Coleman
  • Joseph V. McDermott
  • Jennifer A. O’Connor
  • Michael J. Purcell
  • Matthew J. Quilty
  • Evarista S. Rodriguez
  • Christy L. Smith-Hall

Teacher Representative Candidates: (2 positions, elected by staff)

  • Lori L. Ray
  • Paul E. Thomas

Non-Teacher Staff Representative Candidate: (1 position, elected by staff)

  • Madeline Lee-Troche
  • William Liddell

Joseph Lovett Elementary SchoolJoseph Lovett Elementary School

6333 W Bloomingdale Ave.
(N of North Ave., E of Nashville Ave., S of Metra tracks, W of Marmora Ave.)

Principal (automatically appointed)

  • Leviis Andres Haney

Community Representative Candidates: (2 positions)

  • Willie Thurmond
  • Ella Wilder

Parent Representative Candidates: (6 positions)

  • Sylvia Allen Hoover
  • Barbara Ford
  • Tionn Johnson
  • Lisa Mccullum Neal

Teacher Representative Candidates: (2 positions, elected by staff)

  • Sharon D. Crowder
  • Carmen H. Ketchum

Non-Teacher Staff Representative Candidate: (1 position, elected by staff)

  • Benita S. Dorsey

Luther Burbank Elementary SchoolLuther Burbank Elementary School

2035 N Mobile Ave.
(N of Metra tracks, E of Normandy Ave., S of Fullerton Ave., W of Central Ave.)

Principal (automatically appointed)

  • Hiram Broyls

Community Representative Candidates: (2 positions)

  • Jenny Arroyo
  • Socorro Zurita

Parent Representative Candidates: (6 positions)

  • Hermelinda N. Flores
  • Flores, Martha
  • Sugey Lara
  • Jose G. Rangel
  • Antonia Villafranco

Teacher Representative Candidates: (2 positions, elected by staff)

  • Dorcas I. Leverenz
  • Antonia Nevarez

Non-Teacher Staff Representative Candidate: (1 position, elected by staff)

  • Diana F. Hernandez

Information is accurate to the best of our research, please consult the CPS website or the statements posted at your local school for the official statements and the most up-to-date information.

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.