Skip to content
Apr 8 / Bryan

Local School Council
Candidates & Statements

Chicago Public Schools Local School Council Elections will take place on report card pickup day, April 18, 2012.

Parents and community members are encouraged to vote for six Parent Representatives and two Community Representatives. The LSC also contains two Teacher Representatives and one Non-Teacher Staff Reperesentatives (elected by the school’s staff) and the principal of the school. High School councils also include a student representative selected by students.

Local School Councils are elected to a two-year term. The council approves and allocates the school’s budget and resources, approves and monitors school improvement plans, and hires and evaluates principals.

To encourage community participation in our public schools we’ve collected LSC candidate information from our five neighborhood schools (below). We reached out to candidates at some schools, and we certainly invite all local candidates to share their statement or campaign flyers here, please send your campaign flyer or candidate statement to galewoodmontclare@gmail.com, we’ll add your link as soon as possible.

Please take the time to vote on Wednesday April 18th. Our schools define our neighborhoods, and community involvement is key to quality education. Parent and community member identification requirements are listed on page 23 of the CPS election guide.

Steinmetz Academic CentreSteinmetz Academic Centre

3030 N. Mobile Ave.
(All of Galewood/Montclare)

Principal (automatically appointed)

  • Eunice Madon

Community Representative Candidates: (2 positions)

  • Claudia Marure
  • Angelica Mendrano
  • Matthew T Morgenthau.
  • Manuel F. Munguia
  • Brenda Ocampo
  • Denised Reed

Parent Representative Candidates: (6 positions)

  • Roger J. Abinader
  • Marisela Bazan
  • Gloria E. Maldonado
  • Marisol Mercado
  • Christophe M. Swanson

Teacher Representative Candidates: (2 positions, elected by staff)

  • Marcie E. Buckmaster
  • Brad J. Dowling
  • Megan R. Hedges
  • Tania Moumji

Non-Teacher Staff Representative Candidates: (1 position, elected by staff)

  • Garry R. Frank
  • Sophia J. Matarazzo
  • Susan E. McCollum

Student Representative: (1 position, elected by students)

  • Candidates not listed

Josephine Locke Elementary SchoolJosephine Locke Elementary School

2828 N Oak Park Ave.
(N of Fullerton Ave., E of Harlem Ave., S of School St., W of Narragansett Ave.)
(i): incumbent

Principal (automatically appointed)

  • Graciano Ortega
  • (i)

Community Representative Candidates: (2 positions)

  • Juan Reyes (i)
  • Marycather N. Shamoon

Parent Representative Candidates: (6 positions)

  • Theresa M. Flores (i)
  • Bienvenido Lopez (i)
  • Eva Marquez
  • Lina B. Rizkallah

Teacher Representative Candidates: (2 positions, elected by staff)

  • Tangya A. Cervantes
  • Dino P. Poulakos (i)
  • Clara G. Solano
  • A.K. Van Lysebettens

Non-Teacher Staff Representative Candidate: (1 position, elected by staff)

  • Pola N. Melendez

Harriet E. Sayre Language AcademyHarriet E. Sayre Language Academy

1850 N Newland Ave.
(N of North Ave., E of Harlem Ave., S of Fullerton Ave., W of Nashville Ave.)
(i): incumbent

Principal (automatically appointed)

  • Suzana Ustabecir (i)

Community Representative Candidates: (2 positions)

  • Luigi DeRango (i) (flyer)
  • Matthew J Quilty (flyer)
  • Deborah A. Simpson (flyer)
  • Sarah Tanaka (flyer)

Parent Representative Candidates: (6 positions)

  • Aaron G. Allen (flyer, website)
  • Roby J. Arensman (i) (flyer)
  • Francisco Arroyo
  • Jane L. Carter (flyer)
  • Harriette D. Coleman (i)
  • Shelley L. Huske (i) (flyer)
  • Jennifer O’Connor (i) (flyer)
  • Michelle Pitts-Onochie (flyer)
  • Veronica Sewell (i)
  • Leticia Zavala (i) (flyer)

Teacher Representative Candidates: (2 positions, elected by staff)

  • Maria Del Ferreras Espino (i)
  • Stuart W. Lassiter
  • Michelle D. Moore (i)
  • Kimberly M, Richard.
  • Karen D. Simmons Childs

Non-Teacher Staff Representative Candidates: (1 position, elected by staff)

  • William Liddell (i)

Joseph Lovett Elementary SchoolJoseph Lovett Elementary School

6333 W Bloomingdale Ave.
(N of North Ave., E of Nashville Ave., S of Metra tracks, W of Marmora Ave.)

Principal (automatically appointed)

  • Donna Jean Newton-Holland

Community Representative Candidates: (2 positions)

  • Willie M. Thurmond (statement)
  • Ella R. Wilder

Parent Representative Candidates: (6 positions)

  • Sylvia Allen-Hoover
  • Barbara Ford
  • April A. Honorable (statement)
  • Tionn S. Johnson (statement)
  • Sandra D. Marvel
  • Lisa A. McCullum-Neal (statement)

Teacher Representative Candidates: (2 positions, elected by staff)

  • Sharon D. Crowder
  • Carmen H. Ketchum

Non-Teacher Staff Representative Candidate: (1 position, elected by staff)

  • Benita S. Dorsey

Luther Burbank Elementary SchoolLuther Burbank Elementary School

2035 N Mobile Ave.
(N of Metra tracks, E of Normandy Ave., S of Fullerton Ave., W of Central Ave.)

Principal (automatically appointed)

  • Hiram Broyls

Community Representative Candidates: (2 positions)

  • Eric Lugo
  • Socorro Zurita

Parent Representative Candidates: (6 positions)

  • Yuridia Chagolla
  • Hermelinda Flores
  • Yuriria Lazaro
  • Jose Rangel
  • Belen Torres
  • Antonia Villafrance
  • Juan L. Villalobos
  • Martha Villalobos

Teacher Representative Candidates: (2 positions, elected by staff)

  • Dorcas I. Leverenz
  • Jennifer J. Madden
  • Antonia Nevarez

Non-Teacher Staff Representative Candidate: (1 position, elected by staff)

  • Diana F. Hernandez

Information is accurate to the best of our research, please consult the CPS website or the statements posted at your local school for the official statements and the most up-to-date information. Thanks to the candidates, the Sayre LSC, and CPS, who provided the Lovett school information, and Neal Wankoff, who did most of the legwork to collect this information.

3 Comments

leave a comment
  1. mponochie / Apr 16 2012

    What a wonderful idea to have a place where everyone can see all the neighboring schools LSC candidates and statements.

Trackbacks and Pingbacks

  1. LSC Elections: Wednesday | Galewood.net
  2. Vote Today: Local School Council Elections | Galewood.net
Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.